Numerous area athletes advanced to the Section 7A finals after competing in the North Sub-section 7A meet in Hibbing last Thursday.

Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin’s Geno Uhrbom had a pair of wins. He won the 1600 in 4:21.81 and the 3200 in 9:52.11.

The Titans also won the 4x100 relay in 46.65.

Dylan DeChampeau had a runner-up finish for GNK in the 100 (11.42) and had a third place finish in the high jump (5 feet, 10 inches).

Deer River/Northland’s Connor Daudt won the 400 in a time of 52.91.

Derek Wester was second for DRN in both the 110 hurdles (16.21) and the 300 hurdles (43.86). Wester was also second in the triple jump (40 feet, 10.75 inches). Kane Perkins was third for DRN in the triple jump (40 feet, 8 inches).

For the girls, Bigfork’s Kia Tower had three top finishes. She won the 100 in 12.99, the 200 in 27.12 and the 400 in 1:02.75.

DR/N’s Hope Schjenken was second in the 200 (27.30), while teammate Shannon Reigel was third in the 400 (1:06.57).

GNK’s Maddy Owens had a third place finish in the 800 (2:38.76).

Abby Sheeder was third for DRN in the 300 hurdles (53.00) and GNK’s Mikhara Anderson was third in the long jump (15 feet, 3.75 inches).

Bigfork’s Brianna Haley won the shot put event with a throw of 36 feet, 1 inch. GNK’s Emmalee Oviatt was third (33 feet, 7 inches).

The top seven individuals and top four relays in each event advanced to the section finals at the University of Minnesota Duluth at 10 a.m. Thursday. The top two finishers next week will advance to the state meet June 7-8 at Hamline University in St. Paul.

Boys

100-meter dash: 1. Jericho Peterson, MIB, 11.21; 2. Dylan DeChampeau, GNK, 11.42; 3. Isaac Gawboy, Ely, 11.44; 6. Justin Wilson, DRN, 11.80.

200-meter dash: 1. Peterson, MIB, 22.60; 2. Tyler Baribeau, ME, 23.37; 3. Nathan Scollard, MG, 23.70; 4. DeChampeau, GNK, 23.72.

400-meter dash: 1. Connor Daut, DRN, 52.91; 2. Jack Gilbert, IF, 54.29; 3. Carson Becicka, ME, 54.46.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Gavin Skelton, ME, 16.00; 2. Derek Wester, DRN, 16.21; 6. Liam Prato, BF, 18.16.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Skelton, ME, 41.69; 2. Wester, DRN, 43.86; 3. Raif Olson, Ely, 45.00; 7. Luke Casey, GNK, 47.30.

800-meter run: 1. Luke Olson, Ely, 1:57.38; 2. Cameron Stocke, VIR, 1:59.67; 2. Andrew Larsen, EG, 2:03.49; 4. Daudt, DRN, 2:03.84; 6. Greg Peterson, GNK, 2:07.60.

1600-meter run: 1. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 4:21.81; 2. Stocke, VIR, 4:27.68; 3. Wyatt Rauvola, F, 4:47.66; 6. Taran Howard, DRN, 4:54.48.

3200-meter run: 1. Uhrbom, GNK, 9:52.11; 2. James Schwinghammer, Ely, 10:00.62; 3. Larsen, EG, 10:14.75; 6. Daniel Olson, GNK, 10:37.71.

4x100 meter relay: 1. GNK, 46.65; 2. IF, 46.72; 3. EG, 46.87.

4x200 meter relay: 1. ME, 1:34.39; 2. EG, 1:38.96; 3. GNK, 1:39.31.

4x400 meter relay: 1. ME, 3:35.20; 2. Ely, 3:36.97; 3. IF, 3:51.21.

4x800 meter relay: 1. Ely, 8:41.25; 2. IF, 8:52.92; 3. GNK, 8:54.84.

High jump: 1. Ian Sherman, SR, 6-01; 2. Josh Creer-Oberstar, EG, 6-00; 3. DeChampeau, GNK, 5-10.

Triple jump: 1. Sherman, SR, 19-08; 2. Hunter Hannuksela, ME, 18-11.50; 3. Kaden McNiff, F, 18-10.75; 4. Kane Perkins, DRN, 18-09.

Triple jump: 1. Eric Omerza, Ely, 41-09; 2. Wester, DRN, 40-10.75; 3. Perkins, DRN, 40-08.

Pole vault: 1. Jack Maxwell, IF, 11-00; 2. Dennis Kilpatrick, CH, 9-06; 3. Will Serrano, IF, 9-06.

Discus: 1. Skelton, ME, 143-09.50; 2. Lucas Hultman, EG, 143-00; 3. Christopher Jacklen, VIR, 132-01.

Shot put: 1. Cody Jantzen, IF, 43-11.50; 2. Matt Kilbourn, SR, 42-06; 3. Jasiah Wigdahl, Ely, 41-10.50.

Girls

100-meter dash: 1. Kia Tower, BF, 12.99; 2. Elli Theel, ME, 13.25; 3. Brielle Kalberg, Ely, 13.44; 4. Mikhara Anderson, GNK, 13.48.

200-meter dash: 1. Tower, BF, 27.12; 2. Hope Schjenken, DRN, 27.30; 3. Theel, ME, 27.82; 7. Shannon Reigel, DRN, 28.52.

400-meter dash: 1. Tower, BF, 1:02.75; 2. Alex Wercinski, VIR, 1:03.24; 3. Reigel, DRN, 1:06.57.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Natalie Fultz, EG, 17.03; 2. Neva Polo, F, 17.22; 3. Kiara Moelenbrock, F, 18.50.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Fultz, EG, 48.36; 2. Polo, F, 50.20; 3. Abby Sheeder, DRN, 53.00.

800 meter run: 1. Ava Hill, ME, 2:17.59; 2. Wercinski, VIR, 2:32.29; 3. Maddy Owens, GNK, 2:38.76; 6. Baylie Norris, GNK, 2:43.55.

1600-meter run: 1. Bella Thomas, ME, 5:39.40; 2. Lydia Skelton, ME, 5:43.34; 3. Kaari Harsila, VIR, 5:45.48.

3200-meter run: 1. Jillian Sajdak, SR, 12:31.71; 2. Liz Nelson, MIB, 12:38.73; 3. Ryan Ford, IF, 12:43.02; 4. Kaitlin Olson, GNK, 12:44.28.

4x100 meter relay: 1. SR, 53.05; 2. ME, 53.11; 3. GNK, 54.29.

4x200 meter relay: 1. ME, 1:48.72; 2. SR, 1:53.13; 3. DRN, 1:55.26.

4x400 meter relay: 1. ME, 4:13.85; 2. EG, 4:24.43; 3. SR, 4:32.54.

4x800 meter relay: 1. ME, 10:21.42; 2. VIR, 10:32.46; 3. Ely, 11:02.13.

High jump: Fultz, EG, 5-00; 2. Tresa Baumgard, C, 4-10; 3. Moelenbrock, ME, 4-08; 5. Deanna Francisco, DRN, 4-06.

Long jump: 1. Kalberg, Ely, 16-01.75; 2. Elli Jankila, EG, 15-10.25; 3. Anderson, GNK, 15-03.75.

Triple jump: 1. Kalberg, Ely, 33-08.50; 2. Polo, F, 32-04.50; 3. Jankila, EG, 32-05.50.

Pole vault: 1. Gwyneth Shinners, IF, 8-00; 2. Josie Drotts, DRN, 7-06; 3. Ford, IF, 7-00; 7. Iyana Flett, GNK, 6-06.

Discus: 1. Elle Ridge, 106-04.50; 2. Taylor Busch, IF, 99-01; 3. Kellen Thomas, Ely, 96-09; 5. Brianna Haley, BF, 90-01.

Shot put: 1. Haley, BF, 36-01; 2. Busch, IF, 34-06.50; 3. Emmalee Oviatt, GNK, 33-07; 5. Grace Bergland, DRN, 31-09.50.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments