The Grand Rapids and Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin track and field teams competed at the Doc Savage Invite in Hibbing Friday.

In the boys events, G/N-K’s Dylan DeChampeau won the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.60, just in front of Ely’s Isaac Gawboy (11.69).

Grand Rapids’ Nate Huju had a fourth place finish in the 400 (54.87), while Sam Stertz was second for the Thunderhawks in the 800 (2:04.84). G/N-K’s Greg Peterson was fourth in the event (2:11.01).

The Titan’s Geno Uhrom ran to a top finish in the 1600 in 4:25.49. Daniel Olson was fifth for G/N-K in the 3200 (10:58.70).

In the 110 hurdles, Grand Rapids’ Ben Troumbly was third (16.99), while teammate Aric David trailed in fourth (17.16). David went on to win the 300 hurdles in a time of 41.08, just three hundredths of a second clear of Gavin Skelton of Mesabi East.

The G/N-K 4x200 relay team won the event in a time of 1:39.40 and the Titans’ 4x800 team was second (9:04.99).

In the long jump, Grand Rapids’ Haydn Anderson was second with a distance of 18 feet, 5 inches, while G/N-K’s JJ Hall was fourth (17 feet, 6.5 inches).

Anderson had a fourth place finish in the triple jump (38 feet, 9 inches) and was second in the pole vault (9 feet, 6 inches). Hall was fifth in the pole vault (8 feet).

For the girls, Grand Rapids’ Katelyn Jamtgaard had a runner-up finish in the 400 (1:02.46).

Avery Beyer was third for the Thunderhawks in the 800 (2:34.72).

Meara Beighley won the 100 hurdles event in a time of 16.62, which was a meet record. She finished third in the 300 hurdles (49.05).

In the 4x100 relay, Grand Rapids was second (52.26) and G/N-K trailed in third place (53.07). Grand Rapids also had a second place finish in the 4x200 relay (1:53.98).

The Titans’ Mikhara Anderson was third in the long jump with a distance of 13 feet, 9 inches.

Grand Rapids’ Josie Hanttula won the pole vault event reaching a height of 8 feet, 6 inches.

G/N-K’s Trinity Hobbs was fifth in the discus (71 feet, 10 inches), while teammate Emmalee Oviatt finished third in the shot put (30 feet, 3.5 inches).

Grand Rapids competed at the Section 7AA True Team meet in Andover Tuesday. G/N-K competed at the Section 7A True Team meet in Cloquet Tuesday.

Doc Savage Invite

Boys Team Scores: 1. Ely  105; 2. Duluth East 77; 3. Grand Rapids 75; 4. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 68.

100-meter dash: 1. Dylan DeChampeau, GNK, 11.60; 2. Isaac Gawboy, Ely, 11.69; 3. Derek Daniels, DE, 11.72; 6. John Bonner, GR, 11.86; 7. Andrew Grabarkewitz, 12.02; 9. Kam Jaeger, GR, 12.07.

200-meter dash: 1. Jericho Peterson, Mountain Iron-Buhl, 23.45; 2. Darby Gamradt, Hermantown, 24.01; 3. Dillon Drake, MIB, 24.16.

400-meter dash: 1. Luke Olson, Ely, 52.73; 2. Gamradt, H, 53.64; 3. Carson Becicka, ME, 53.65; 4. Nate Huju, GR, 54.87; 9. Blake Ducharme, GR, 56.47; 10. Derek Erdman, GR, 56.77.

800-meter run: 1. Andrew Larsen, Eveleth-Gilbert, 2:04.21; 2. Sam Stertz, GR< 2:04.84; 3. Cameron Stocke, Virginia, 2:06.11; 4. Greg Peterson, GNK, 2:11.01; 9. Weston Marx, GNK, 2:21.06.

1600-meter run: 1. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 4:25.49; 2. Stocke, V, 4:26.89; 3. Larsen, EG, 4:46.89.

3200-meter run: 1. James Schwinghammer, Ely, 10:12.20; 2. Aaron Nelson, MIB, 10:40.70; 3. Evan Leonidas, DE, 10:49.60; 5. Daniel Olson, GNK, 10:58.70; 7. Lucas Jones, GR, 11:22.00.

110-meter hurdles: 1. David Cornelius, H, 16.67; 2. Gavin Skelton, ME, 16.78; 3. Ben Troumbly, GR, 16.99; 4. Aric David, GR, 17.16; 9. Luke Casey, GNK, 19.02.

300-meter hurdles: 1. David, GR, 41.08; 2. Skelton, ME, 41.11; 3. Logan Houghton, HIB, 44.14; 6. Casey, GNK, 47.67.

4x100 meter relay: 1. Ely, 47.00; 2. Chisholm, 48.05; 3. DE, 48.15; 4. GNK, 48.20; 9. GR, 50.66.

4x200 meter relay: 1. GNK, 1:39.40; 2. ME, 1:40.54; 3. DE, 1:41.20; 7. GR, 1:47.25.

4x400 meter relay: 1. Ely, 3:44.70; 2. ME, 3:47.50; 3. HIB, 3:53.00.

4x800 meter relay: 1. Ely, 8:44.67; 2. GNK, 9:04.99; 3. HIB, 9:11.57; 5. GR, 9:15.53.

Long jump: 1. David Ierino, DE, 19-08; 2. Haydn Anderson, GR, 18-05; 3. Cornelius, H, 17-06; 4. JJ Hall, GNK, 17-06.50.

Triple jump: 1. Ierino, DE, 41-10.50; 2. Sylar Rhodes, HIB, 40-11; 3. Eric Omerza, Ely, 38-11; 4. Anderson, GR, 38-09; 10. Zac Ortman, GR, 35-00.

Pole vault: 1. Jack Maxwell, IF, 10-00; 2. Anderson, GR, 9-06; 3. Will Serrano, IF, 9-06; 5. Hall, GNK, 8-00; 7. Josh Timm, GR, 7-06; 8. Oskar Jenson, 7-06.

Discus: 1. Lucas Hultman, EG, 132-10; 2. Skelton, ME, 121-07; Jasiah Wigdahl, Ely, 121-02.50; 7. Andy Thomsen, 99-06.

Shot put: 1. Cody Jantzen, IF, 43-08; 2. Wright, Ely, 43-01; 3. Dominic Marchetti, HIB, 40-05; 6. Eli Conaway, GNK, 39-02; 10. Hunter Hillman, GR, 35-05.

 

Girls Team Scores: 1. Hibbing 130.5; 2. Mesabi East 114; 3. International Falls 97; 8. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 36.

100-meter dash: 1. Alexandra Niska, DE, 13.82; 2. Kourtney Manning, HIB, 13.96; Ava Fink, V, 13.98; 7. Tiegan Krueger-Barth, GR, 14.16.

200-meter dash: 1. Niska, DE, 27.57; 2. Eli Theel, ME, 28.64; 3. Grace Gilbert, IF, 28.64; 6. Raina Froehlich, GR, 29.57.

400-meter dash: 1. Ava Hill, ME, 58.85; 2. Katelyn Jamtgaard, GR, 1:02.46; 3. Alex Wercinski, V, 1:04.53.

800-meter run: 1. Lily Hess, HIB, 2:31.41; 2. Bella Thomas, ME, 2:31.92; 3. Avery Beyer, GR, 2:34.72; 6. Baylie Norris, GNK, 2:44.11; 7. Maddy Owens, GNK, 2:44.76; 9. Lucia Wyland, GR, 2:45.89; 10. Elsa Viren, GR, 2:45.97.

1600-meter run: 1. Ryan Ford, IF, 5:41.00; 2. Ariel Jacobson, HIB, 5:46.00; 3. Elizabeth Strandberg, DE, 5:47.90; 8. Wyland, GR, 5:55.40.

3200-meter run: 1. Mattison Johnson, HIB, 12:48.90; 2. Ford, IF, 12:50.20; 3. Lydia Skelton, ME, 12:56.90; 6. Kaitlin Olson, GNK, 13:22.80.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Meara Beighley, GR, 16.62; 2. Madeline Smith, DE, 18.00; 3. Summer Hesseldahl, 18.15; 6. Grace Boedigheimer, GR, 19.43.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Fultz, EG, 46.73; 2. Ayva Burkes, HIB, 48.00; 3. Beighley, GR, 49.05; 7. Boedigheimer, 57.21; 8. Lilly Watkins, 57.16.

4x100 meter relay: 1. 52.21; 2. GR, 52.26; 3. GNK, 53.07.

4x200 meter relay: 1. ME, 1:48.71; 2. GR, 1:53.98; 3. HIB, 1:56.99; 9. GNK, 2:08.42.

4x400 meter relay: 1. HIB, 4:11.10; 2. ME, 4:18.30; 3. EG, 4:28.10.

4x800 meter relay: 1. HIB, 10:23.83; 2. ME, 10:29.58; 3. V, 10:58.87; 7. GNK, 11:46.79; 9. GR, 12:48.00.

High jump: 1. Kiara Moehlbrock, ME, 5-02; 2. McKenzie Maki, HIB, 5-02; 3. Catherine Buffington, DE, 5-00; 8. Troumbly, GR, 4-06; 9. Emma Johnson, GR, 4-04.

Long jump: 1. Brielle Kalberg, Ely, 15-05; 2. Eli Theel, ME, 13-10; 3. Mikhara Anderson, GNK, 13-09.50.

Triple jump: 1. Natalie Fultz, EG, 30-10; 2. Aaliya Sahr, ME, 30-08; 3. Kalberg, Ely, 30-07.

Pole vault: 1. Josie Hanttula, GR, 8-06; 2. Julia Gherardi, HIB, 8-00; 3. Molly Weberg, DE, 7-06; 8. Iyana Flett, GNK, 7-00.

Discus: 1. Kellen Thomas, Ely, 86-01; 2. Taylor Busch, IF, 86-00; 3. Emma Erickson, IF, 84-09; 5. Trinity Hobbs, GNK, 71-10.

Shot put: 1. Busch, IF, 37-00.25; 2. Grace Gilbert, IF, 30-07.50; 3. Emmalee Oviatt, GNK, 30-03.50; 6. Alaina Eiden, GNK, 29-00.50; 8. Merica Beighley, GR, 28-06.50.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments