Grand Rapids competed in its final regular season track and field meet at Bemidji Monday. The Thunderhawk boys finished third (119), while the girls were fourth (95).

Moorhead had both the top boys and girls teams with scores of 249 and 225 respectively.

Aric David had a first place finish for the Thunderhawks in the 300 hurdles with a time of 41.53. Teammate Ben Troumbly finished third (42.92) and was also second in the 110 hurdles (16.58).

Sam Stertz was third in the 1600 (4:44.98), while Lucas Jones was third in the 3200 (11:04.73) and Matej Cervenka was fifth (11:14.03).

Isaiah Edel was third in the high jump (9 feet). Kam Jaeger had a pair of third place finishes in the long (20 feet, 1.5 inches) and triple jump 39 feet) events, while Zac Ortman was fifth (19 feet, 7 inches) and fourth (38 feet, 6 inches) in those events.

Andrew Grabarkewitz was third in the pole vault (11 feet, 6 inches) and fourth in the 100 (11.84).

Jackson Weston finished third in the shot put (43 feet, 11 inches).

Meara Beighley had three top five finishes for the girls. She was second in the 100 hurdles (16.56), third in the 400 (1:04.95) and fourth in the 200 (27.12).

Ainsley Olson was third in the long jump (13 feet, 11.5 inches) and Emma Johnson was fifth in the high jump (4 feet, 10 inches). Andrew Markovich was fifth in the triple jump (29 feet, 9.5 inches) and Josie Hanttula was fourth in the pole vault (9 feet).

In the throwing events, Ella Falardeau was second in the shot put (31 feet, 10 inches) and fifth in the discus (89 feet, 11 inches). Merica Beighley was third in the shot put (30 feet, 9.5 inches) and Rowan Krueger-Barth was fourth (30 feet, 5 inches).

At the True Team state meet in Stillwater on Saturday, Stertz had a fifth place finish in the 800 (2:04.31), David was fifth in the 300 hurdles (40.88), Garrett Beckrich was seventh in the 3200 (10:35.71), Grabarkewitz was seventh in the pole vault (11 feet, 6 inches), Weston was seventh in the shot put (43 feet, 4.5 inches) and Edel was eighth in the high jump (5 feet, 8 inches).

Grand Rapids competes at the Section 7AA preliminary meet Wednesday, May 29 at Chisago Lakes.

Bemidji Invite

Boys Team Scores: 1. Moorhead 249; 2. Bemidji 196.5; 3. Grand Rapids 119.5; 4. Thief River Falls 66; 5. Hibbing 20.

100-meter dash: 1. Ryan Bieberdorf, BEM, 11.51; 2. Ellis Gemini, BEM. 11.73; 3. Will Falldorf, BEM, 11.83; 4. Andrew Grabarkewitz, GR, 11.84; 6. Caden Hofstad, GR, 11.92.

200-meter dash: 1. Falldorf, BEM, 23.48; 2. Nathan Wambach, M, 23.73; 3. Eli Mans, BEM, 23.97; 9. Aric David, GR, 24.64.

400-meter dash: 1. Kody Lubarski, TRF, 53.08; 2. Trevor Rohder, BEM, 54.14; 3. Nick Snell, BEM, 54.42; 6. Austin Hanson, GR, 55.73; 9. Blake Ducharme, GR, 56.26.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Jacob Kelly, BEM, 15.79; 2. Ben Troumbly, GR, 16.58; 3. John Jenkins, M, 17.13; 7. Matti Rajala, GR, 18.53.

300-meter hurdles: 1. David, GR, 41.53; 2. Lee Karfear, M, 42.75; 3. Troumbly, GR, 42.92; 10. Rajala, GR, 47.65.

800-meter run: 1. Gage Mostad, BEM, 2:01.21; 2. Riley Berg, BEM, 2:02.29; 3. James Siems, BEM, 2:02.50.

1600-meter run: 1. Zach Johnson, M, 4:30.68; 2. Jacob Kunka, M, 4:43.20; 3. Sam Stertz, GR, 4:44.98; 8. Garrett Beckrich, GR, 4:53.93.

3200-meter run: 1. Lawrence Wirries, M, 10:30.11; 2. Johnson, M, 10:35.19; 3. Lucas Jones, GR, 11:04.38; 5. Matej Cervenka, GR, 11:14.03.

4x100 meter relay: 1. BEM, 44.07; 2. M, 44.81; 3. TRF, 48.20; 5. GR, 54.45.

4x200 meter relay: 1. M, 1:32.54; 2. TRF, 1:36.89; 3. BEM, 1:38.24.

4x400 meter relay: 1. M, 3:36.75; 2. TRF, 3:40.37; 3. BEm, 3:40.75; 4. GR, 3:52.64.

4x800 meter relay: 1. M, 8:40.05; 2. GR, 9:45.81.

High jump: 1, Sutter Colborn, M, 6-04; 2. Cole Matetich, BEM< 6-00; 3. Isaiah Edel, GR, 6-00.

Long jump: 1. Colburn, M, 20-09; 2. Bieberdorf, BEM, 20-04; 3. Kam Jaeger, GR, 20-01.50; 5. Zac Ortman, GR, 19-07; 8. Haydn Anderson, GR, 17-04.

Triple jump: 1. George Nyanforth, M, 42-08.50; 2. Colborn, 41-01.50; 3. Jaeger, GR, 39-00; 4. Ortman, GR, 38-06; 6. Anderson, GR, 37-07; 9. Edel, GR, 36-00.

Pole vault: 1. Cole Johnson, TRF, 13-00; 2. James Cella, M, 12-06; 3. Grabarkewitz, GR, 11-06; 8. Anderson, GR, 11-00.

Discus: 1. Houston Hall, M, 148-00; 2. Jameson Cozad, M, 128-05; 3. Isaiah Rintala, BEM, 126-04.50; 7. Jackson Weston, GR, 117-02; 10. Hunter Hillman, GR, 109-09.

Shot put: 1. Cozad, M, 53-02; 2. Hall, M, 44-05; 3. Weston, GR, 43-11.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Moorhead 225; 2. Bemidji 170.5; 3. Thief River Falls 114; 4. Grand Rapids 96.5; 5. Hibbing 39.

100-meter dash: 1. Carley Johnson, TRF, 12.30; 2. Jordan Mann, BEM, 12.39; 3. Princess York, M, 12.74.

200-meter dash: 1. Claire Howell, M, 25.57; 2. Johnson, TRF, 25.88; 3. Mann, BEM, 26.60; 4. Meara Beighley, GR, 27.12; 9. Faith Zidarich, GR, 28.22.

400-meter dash: 1. Jerzie Finstad, TRF, 1:00.45; 2. Summer Lindquist, M, 1:02.79; 3. Beighley, GR, 1:04.95; 8. Lucia Wyland, GR, 1:08.19.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Madysen Schmidt, BEM, 16.26; 2. Beighley, GR, 16.56; 3. Adla Serrao, M, 16.97; 9. Grace Boedigheimer, GR, 18.47.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Dominica Bernstein, TRF, 48.65; 2. Lauren Berg, 49.16; 3. Serrao, M, 49.68; 8. Boedigheimer, GR, 55.69.

800-meter run: 1. Summer Carlson, M, 2:22.99; 2. Melton Taylor, M, 2:25.59; 3. Regan Dewitt, BEM, 2:29.76; 8. Jayden Hanson, GR, 2:49.66.

1600-meter run: 1. Dewitt, BEM< 5:28.19; 2. Grace Carlton, BEM, 5:43.44; 3. Carlie Sheldon, M, 5:49.30; 6. Avery Beyer, GR, 6:00.86; 9. Annika Viren, GR, 6:38.52.

3200-meter run: 1. Dewitt, BEM, 13:08.52.

4x100 meter relay: 1. TRF, 50.19; 2. BEM, 50.43; 3. M, 51.10; 4. GR, 53.54.

4200 meter relay: 1. M, 1:46.91; 2. TRF, 1:50.63; 3. H, 1:55.39; 4. GR, 1:57.29.

4x400 meter relay: 1. M, 4:08.41; 2. TRF, 4:17.43; 3. BEM, 4:25.58; 4. GR, 4:45.62.

4x800 meter relay: 1. BEm, 10:28.06; 2. M, 10:30.12; 3. TRF, 10:49.76; 5. GR, 12:04.72.

High jump: 1. Howell, M, 5-02; 2. Coral Mattison, TRF, 5-00; 3. Brooklyn Brouse, TRF, 5-00; 5. Emma Johnson, GR, 4-10; 8. Mckayla Cagle, GR, 4-04.

Long jump: 1. Lindsey Hillenbrand, BEM, 14-10.50; 2. Megan Haugo, M, 14-08; 3. Ainsley Olson, GR, 13-11.50; 7. Tara Wilkinson, GR, 13-07.50; 10. Sheyenne Erb, GR, 13-02.

Triple jump: 1. Haugo, M, 31-09; 2. Hillenbrand, BEm, 31-08.50; 3. Mary Beth Mathews, BEM, 31-01; 5. Andrea Markovich, GR, 29-09.50.

Pole vault: 1. Julia Gherardi, H, 10-00; 2. Berg, BEM, 9-00; 3. Carlson, M, 9-00; 4. Josie Hanttula, GR, 9-00.

Discus: 1. Regan Erdmann, M, 95-09; 2. Bailey Overbo, M, 95-08.50; 3. Rumer Flatness, BEM, 94-02; 5. Ella Falardeau, GR, 89-11; 6. Rowan Krueger-Barth, GR, 83-08.

Shot put: 1. Overbo, M, 33-10; 2. Falardeau, GR, 31-10; 3. Merica Beighley, 30-09.50; 4. Krueger-Barth, GR, 30-05.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments