The Grand Rapids and Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin track and field teams competed at the Section 7AA True Team meet in Esko Tuesday.

The Thunderhawk boys were the top team finishing with a score of 573, 31 points in front of North Branch.

The Titans had a top finishes from Dylan DeChampeau who won the 100 meter dash (11.50) and Geno Uhrbom who swept the distance runs, winning the 1600 in 4:32.94 and the 3200 in 9:49.32.

Aric David had a top finish for the Thunderhawks in the 300 hurdles (42.85) and was second in the 110 hurdles (16.41). Ben Troumbly was fifth for Grand Rapids in both events.

John Bonner ran to a fourth place finish for the Thunderhawks in the 100 (11.79) and was fifth in the 200 (24.01).

Sam Stertz came in fourth in the 800 (2:05.71), while Tyler Norgord was fifth in the 3200 (10:35.14).

Grand Rapids’ Jasper Lindqvist had a runner-up finish in the long jump with a distance of 19 feet, 8.5 inches. Zac Ortman was fourth in the triple jump (38 feet, 10 inches).

The Thunderhawks had a two-three finish in the high jump from Isaiah Edel and David who each reached six feet. Andrew Grabarkewitz finished fourth in the pole vault (10 feet, 6 inches).

The Grand Rapids boys also won the 4x100 meter relay in 45.95.

For the girls, Grand Rapids’ Meara Beighley had a top finish in the 100 hurdles (16.29) and was second in the 300 hurdles (50.02).

Katelyn Jamtgaard was fourth for the Thunderhawks in the 400 (1:02.09) and fifth in the 200 (28.15). Lucia Wyland had a fifth place finish in the 800 (2:36.62).

Grand Rapids and G/N-K compete at the Iron Range Conference meet in International Falls Tuesday.

Section 7AA True Team Meet

Boys Team Scores: 1. Grand Rapids 573; 2. North Branch 542; 3. Cloquet 535; 4. Chisago Lakes 484; 5. Mora 405; 6. Duluth Denfeld 359; 7. Pine City 310.5; 8. Esko 304; 9. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 291.5; 10. Hibbing 261; 11. Hermantown 250.

100-meter dash: 1. Dylan DeChampeau, GNK, 11.50; 2. Jerome Swan, NB, 11.56; 3. Darby Gamradt, H, 11.72; 4. John Bonner, GR, 11.79; 9. Andrew Grabarkewitz, GR, 11.99.

200-meter dash: 1. Wyrott Gerson, DD, 22.78; 2. Gamradt, H, 23.41; 3. Swan, NB, 23.42; 5. Bonner, GR, 24.01; 6. DeChampeau, GNK, 24.24; 9. Grabarkewitz, GR, 24.54.

400-meter dash: 1. Blaine Bong, C, 53.63; 2. Bryce Burds, CL, 53.81; 3. Dominic Miller, DD, 54.02; 6. Grant Hegrenes, GR, 54.75.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Alexander Paulsen, CL, 15.90; 2. Aric David, GR, 16.41; 3. Harrison Toussaint, NB, 16.45; 5. Ben Troumbly, GR, 16.74.

300-meter hurdles: 1. David, GR, 42.85; 2. Toussaint, NB, 43.43; 3. Alex Leuzzo, C, 43.48; 5. Troumbly, GR, 44.07.

800-meter run: 1. Logan Dushkin, C, 2:03.50; 2. Sam Rengo, E, 2:04.73; 3. Nathan Williams, M, 2:04.93; 4. Sam Stertz, GR, 2:05.71; 10. Greg Peterson, GNK, 2:10.97.

1600-meter run: 1. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 4:32.94; 2. Matt Stuber, NB, 4:42.39; 3. Joseph Nihart, NB, 4:42.41; 8. Tyler Norgord, GR, 4:49.39; 10. Garrett Beckrich, GR, 5:51.06.  

3200-meter run: 1. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 9:49.32; 2. Jordan Allen, C, 9:57.18; 3. Isaac Fink, DD, 10:22.71; 5. Norgord, GR, 10:35.14; 6. Beckrich, GR, 10:36.80; 9. Daniel Olson, GNK, 10:51.42.

4x100 meter relay: 1. GR, 45.95; 2. E, 46.15; 3. CL, 46.32; 8. 47.64.

4x200 meter relay: 1. CL, 1:36.04; 2. C, 1:36.14; 3. NB, 1:36.88; 4. GR, 1:37.18; 6. GNK, 1:39.27.

4x400 meter relay: 1. C, 3:35.98; 2. NB, 3:36.62; 3. GR, 3:37.49; 11. GNK, 3:53.26.

4x800 meter relay: 1. Mora, 8:30.22; 2. Cloquet, 8:33.29; 3. DD, 8:35.38; 4. GR, 8:37.70.

Long jump: 1. Gerson, DD, 22-11; 2. Jasper Lindqvist, GR, 19-08.50; 2. Kobe Swanson, 19-04; 7. JJ Hall, GNK, 18-07.

Triple jump: 1. Gerson, DD, 44-09; 2. Leuzzo, C, 40-06; 3. Sylar Rhodes, HIB, 39-04; 4. Zac Ortman, GR, 38-10; 7. Haydn Anderson, GR, 37-11.

High jump: 1. David Cornelius, H, 6-00; 2. Isaiah Edel, GR, 6-00; 3. David, GR, 6-00; 5. DeChampeau, GNK, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Zach Halverson, DD, 11-06; 2. Jose Flor, NB, 11-00; 3. Dawson Clifford, PC, 11-00; 4. Grabarkewitz, GR, 10-06; 7. Anderson, GR, 10-00.

Discus: 1. Backes, CL, 147-11; 2. Zakary Leverton, CL, 133-06; 3. Gage Stankiewicz, E, 127-10; 10. Jackson Weston, GR, 105-05.

Shot put: 1. Beau Backes, CL, 50-00.50; 2. Andrew Koehler, CL, 45-10; 3. Dawson Drost, NB, 45-02.50; 9. Kale Florek, GR, 40-02.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Cloquet 597; 2. Hibbing 513.5; 3. Chisago Lakes 457; 4. Hermantown 440; 5. Pine City 421; 6. North Branch 402.5; 7. Grand Rapids 400.5; 8. Mora 384.5; 9. Esko 264.5; 10. Proctor 247.5; 11. Duluth Denfeld 183.

100-meter dash: 1. Katelyn Kelley, C, 13.18; 2. Jadyn Nye, CL, 13.27; 3. Kellyn Biondi, H, 13.33.

200-meter dash: 1. Alexa Snesrud, C, 27.43; 2. Taytum Klink, M, 27.59; 3. Elizabeth Tuomi, HIB, 28.07; 5. Katelyn Jamtgaard, GR, 28.15.

400-meter dash: 1. Alexa Snesrud, C, 1:00.31; 2. Ayva Burkes, HIB, 1:00.40; 3. Courtney Werner, P, 1:01.71; 4. Jamtgaard, GR, 1:01.09; 6. Emma Johnson, GR, 1:03.93.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Meara Beighley, 16.29; 2. Olivia Jameson, C, 16.55; 3. Macy Sieger, H, 17.37.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Burkes, HIB, 49.80; 2. Beighley, GR, 50.02; 3. Jameson, C, 51.28.

800-meter run: 1. Alaina Steele, PC, 2:26.85; 2. Brita Birkeland, H, 2:29.53; 3. Lily Hess, HIB, 2:33.99; 5. Lucia Wyland, GR, 2:36.62.

1600-meter run: 1. Tracy Harmony, C, 5:35.61; 2. Addie Peterson, H, 5:35.69; 3. Ariel Jacobson, H, 5:51.57.

3200-meter run: 1. Addie Peterson, H, 12:16.37; 2. Sydney Binsfield, P, 12:22.39; 3. Arissa Rydberg, PC, 12:47.31.

4x100 meter relay: 1. CL, 52.66; 2. M, 53.34; 3. C, 53.72; 6. GR, 55.21.

4x200 meter relay: 1. C, 1:52.19; 2. Mora, 1:52.42; 3. GR, 1:53.04.

4x400 meter relay: 1. H, 4:18.38; 2. HIB, 4:20.53; 3. P, 4:20.62; 4. GR, 4:27.68.

4x800 meter relay: 1. Hermantown, 10:11.30; 2. Hibbing, 10:11.98; 3. Pine City, 10:30.18; 8. GR, 10:57.20.

Long jump: 1. Klink, M, 16-08; 2. Paige Bauer, NB, 15-09; 3. Elli Schritz, M, 14-10.

Triple jump: 1. Jameson, C, 35-11.50; 2. Dorothy Miller, PC, 33-04; 3. Camryn Slattengren, H, 32-00.50.

High jump: 1. McKenzie Maki, HIB, 5-00; 2. Jameson, C, 5-00; 3. Taylor Wick, C, 4-10; 10. Johnson, GR, 4-08.

Pole vault: 1. Aliah Williams, CL, 9-06; 2. Elsa Leopold, CL, 9-06; 3. Julia Gherardi, HIB, 9-06; 8. Josie Hanttula, GR, 8-06.

Shot put: 1. Maddie Dostal, C, 37-02.50; 2. Makayla Suominen, C, 35-01.50; 3. Abby Schulte, NB, 34-10.50; 6. Ella Falardeau, GR, 31-08.50; 8. Merica Beighley, GR, 29-05.

Discus: 1. Dostal, C, 107-08; 2. Suominen, C, 107-06; 3. Lilian Peterson, CL, 98-06; 7. Falardeau, GR, 86-03.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments