Tyler Norgord, Grant Hegrenes

Grand Rapids’ Tyler Nordord (right) leads a pack of runners during his leg of the 4x800 meter relay at the Old River Invite Tuesday. Also pictured is Thunderhawk runner Grant Hegrenes (left).

The Grand Rapids track and field team hosted its annual Old River Invite Tuesday at the Webb LeBeau Track and Field Complex.

Grand Rapids led the field in the boys events compiling a total of 153 points to finish ahead of Bemidji (134), while Deer River was third (68) and Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin fourth (63).

The 100-meter dash was won by G/N-K’s Dylan DeChampeau who finished in a time of 11.64 just in front of Grand Rapids’ John Bonner (11.84). Andrew Grabarkewitz was fourth for the Thunderhawks in 11.91.

Bonner ran to another runner-up finish in the 200-yard dash in 23.59, trailing Bemdiji’s Ryan Bieberdorf (23.29).

In the 400, Deer River/Northland’s Connor Daudt led the field with a time of 52.61. Grand Rapids’ Grant Hegrenes came in fourth (54.96).

Daudt had a third place finish in the 800 (2:04.06).

Sam Stertz of Grand Rapids placed fourth in the 1600 (4:54.44).

G/N-K’s Geno Uhrbom won the 3200 in a time of 9:56.40, 11 seconds clear of Bemidji’s Gage Morstad.

In the 110 hurdles, DR/N’s Derek Wester was second (16.48), followed by a trio of Grand Rapids finishers, Aric David (16.68), Ben Troumbly (17.21) and Nate Huju (18.25).

David won the 300 hurdles in 42.50, edging Wester (43.26), while Troumbly was fourth (43.69) and Huju fifth (44.88).

Grand Rapids had a pair of top finishes from its relay teams. The Thunderhawks won the 4x100 in 45.37 and the 4x800 in 8:45.35. They were also second in the 4x400 (3:42.17). G/N-K was second in the 4x800 (9:00.99).

Moving onto the field events, DeChampeau had a top finish in the high jump with a height of 5 feet 10, inches. Grand Rapids’ Aric David was fifth (5 feet, 8 inches).

DR/N’s Kane Perkins was first in the long jump, reaching 19 feet. Grand Rapids’ Zach Ortman (18 feet, 11 inches) and Kam Jaeger (18 feet, 9 inches) trailed in second and third respectively, while G/N-K’s JJ Hall was fifth (18 feet).

Wester led the field in the triple jump with a distance of 39 feet, 4 inches. Perkins was third (38 feet, 1 inch), Isiah Edel was fourth for Grand Rapids (36 feet, 10.5 inches) and Jaeger was fifth (36 feet, 5.5 inches).

Andrew Grabarkewitz had a third place finish for the Thunderhawks in the pole vault at 10 feet.

Bigfork’s Sean Torgrimson was second in the discus (130 feet, 8 inches) and Grand Rapids’ Jackson Weston finished fourth in the shot put (38 feet, 11 inches).

The top girls team was Bemidji with a score of 168. International Falls was second (105), Hibbing third (101.5) and Grand Rapids fourth (85).

In the sprinting events, Bigfork’s Kia Tower had a strong showing. She won the 400 in 1:02.21 and had a pair of runner-up finishes in the 100 (13.43) and the 200 (27.54). Grand Rapids’ Brittney Bischoff was fifth in the 100 (13.87), while Katelyn Jamtgaard was fourth for the Thunderhawks in the 200 (27.72).

Grand Rapids’ Meara Beighley swept the hurdle events with times of 16.43 in the 100 and 48.33 in the 300. G/N-K’s Nadia Rajala was fifth in the 300 (54.14).

The Grand Rapids girls won the 4x200 relay in 1:54.04 and were third in the 4x800 (11:07.09).

In the high jump, the Thunderhawks’ Emma Johnson was second with a height of 4 feet, 8 inches). DR/N’s Deanna Francisco was third (4 feet, 8 inches) and Morgan Troumbly was fifth for Grand Rapids (4 feet, 6 inches).

Josie Hanttual had a second place finish for Grand Rapids in the pole vault with a height of 8 feet, 6 inches.

In the shot put, Bigfork’s Brianna Haley was second with a throw of 42 feet, 4 inches, while DRN’s Grace Berglund trailed in third (30 feet, 7.5 inches).

Grand Rapids and G/N-K competed at a meet in Hibbing Friday. DR/N’s next meet is Friday, May 10 at Crosby-Ironton. The Bigfork boys compete at Chisholm Thursday, May 9 and the girls are at Hibbing the same day.

Old River Invite

Boys Team Scores: 1. Grand Rapids 153; 2. Bemidji 134; 3. Deer River/Northland 68; 4. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 63; 5. Eveleth-Gilbert 55; 6. International Falls 54; 6. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods 54; 8. Hibbing 49; 9. Cromwell-Wright 46; 10. Mountain Iron-Buhl 14; 11. Bigfork 8.

100-meter dash: 1. Dylan DeChampeau, GNK, 11.64; 2. John Bonner, GR, 11.84; 3. Matthew Arel, BEM, 11.85; 4. Andrew Grabarkewitz, GR, 11.91; 7. Caden Hofstad, GR, 12.09.

200-meter dash: 1. Ryan Bieberdorf, BEM, 23.29; 2. Bonner, GR, 23.59; 3. Joey Janke, SR, 23.93; 9. Hofstad, GR, 24.71.

400-meter dash: 1. Connor Daudt, DRN, 52.61; 2. Ben Hansen, CW, 52.81; 3. Ian Sherman, SR, 53.09; 4. Grant Hegrenes, GR, 54.96; 8. Austin Hanson, GR, 56.64; 9. Blake Ducharme, GR, 56.83; 10. Derek Erdman, GR, 57.04.

800-meter dash: 1. Andrew Larson, EG, 2:03.38; 2. Riley Berg, BEM, 2:03.96; 3. Daudt, DRN, 2:04.06; 6. Taran Howard, DRN, 2:13.35.

1600-meter run: 1. Larsen, EG, 4:46.97; 2. Berg, BEM, 4:50.70; 3. James Siems, BEM, 4:52.70; 4. Sam Stertz, GR, 4:54.44; 6. Howard, DRN, 5:04.10; 9. Ian Anderson, B, 5:10.94.

3200-meter run: 1. Geno Uhrbom, GNK, 9:56.40; 2. Gage Mostad, BEM, 10:07.55; 3. Nick Youso, BEM, 10:22.45; 7. Garrett Beckrich, GR, 10:38.34; 8. Greg Peterson, GNK, 10:39.85.

110-meter hurdles: 1. Jacob Kelly, BEM, 16.10; 2. Derek Wester, DRN, 16.48; 3. Aric David, GR, 16.68; 4. Ben Troumbly, GR, 17.21; 5. Nate Huju, GR, 18.25; 6. Luke Casey, GNK, 18.83; 10. James Duquette, GNK, 21.63.

300-meter hurdles: 1. David, GR, 42.50; 2. Wester, DRN, 43.26; 3. Logan Houghton, HIB, 43.41; 4. Troumbly, GR, 43.69; 5. Huju, GR, 44.88; 8. Casey, GNK, 46.96.

4x100 meter relay: 1. GR, 45.37; 2. BEM, 46.58; 3. IF, 47.62; 5. GNK, 49.47.

4x200 meter relay: 1. BEM, 1:36.45; 2. CW, 1:37.05; 3. HIB, 1:39.46; 4. GNK, 1:43.11; 5. DR, 1:43.37; 6. GR, 1:45.53.

4x400 meter relay: 1. CW, 3:42.09; 2. GR, 3:42.17; 3. IF, 3:57.21; 7. GNK, 4:23.42.

4x800 meter relay: 1. GR, 8:45.35; 2. GNK, 9:00.99; 3. CW, 9:03.48.

High jump: 1. DeChampeau, GNK, 5-10; 2. Josh Creer-Oberstar, 5-10; 3. Ian Sherman, SR, 5-08; 5. David, GR, 5-08; 7. Isaiah Edel, GE, 5-06.

Long jump: 1. Kane Perkins, DRN, 19-00; 2. Zac Ortman, GR, 18-11; 3. Kam Jaeger, GR, 18-09; 5. JJ Hall, GNK, 18-00; 10. Haydn Anderson, GR, 16-07.

Triple jump: 1. Wester, DR, 39-04; 2. Skylar Rhodes, H, 38-03; 3. Perkins, DRN, 38-01; 4. Edel, GR, 36-10.50; 5. Jaeger, GR, 36-05.50.

Pole vault: 1. Cameron Carleton, BEM, 10-06; 2. Alan Wuori, DEM, 10-00; 3. Grabarkewitz, GR, 10-00; 6. Josh Timm, GR, 8-06; 7. Grant Giffen, GR, 8-00; 8. Hall, GNK, 8-00; 9. Ethan Jones, GR, 7-00.

Discus: 1. Lucas Hultman, EG, 132-00; 2. Sean Torgrimson, BF, 130-08; 3. Gage Jones, CW, 124-08; 6. August Arsenault, GR, 114-06; 7. Mason Marx, GNK, 112-03; 9. Jackson Weston, GR, 106-08.

Shot put: 1.  Cody Jantzen, IF, 41-08.50; 2. Justin Nelson, BEM, 40-10; 3. Matt Kilbourn, SR, 39-04; 4. Weston, GR, 38-11; 6. Kale Florek, GR, 38-08; 10. Hunter Hillman, GR, 36-11.

Girls Team Scores: 1. Bemidji 168; 2. International Falls 105; 3. Hibbing 101.5; 4. Grand Rapids 85; 5. Eveleth-Gilbert 55.5; 6. South Ridge/Cherry/North Woods 52; 7. Cromwell-Wright 51; 8. Bigfork 36; 9. Deer River/Northland 24; 10. Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin 18; 11. Mountain Iron-Buhl 2.

100-meter dash: 1. Jordan Mann, BEM, 13.36; 2. Kia Tower, BF, 13.43; 3. Elizabeth Tuomi, HIB, 13.55; 5. Brittany Bischoff, GR, 13.87; 7. Tiegan Krueger-Barth, GR, 14.00; 9. Ainsley Olson, GR, 14.12; 10. Jaci Fothergill, GR, 14.21.

200-meter dash: 1. Mann, BEM, 26.96; 2. Tower, BF, 27.54; 3. Anja Shoenberg, CW, 27.63; 4. Katelyn Jamtgaard, GR, 27.72; 6. Morgan Troumbly, GR, 29.01; 7. Shannon Reigel, DRN, 29.36; 8. Hofstad, GR, 29.58.

400-meter dash: 1. Tower, BF, 1:02.21; 2. Tuomi, HIB, 1:02.52; 3. Amara Wicox, EG, 1:08.10; 10. Brooke Petrich, GNK, 1:13.07.

800-meter run: 1. Natalie Fultz, EG, 2:25.76; 2. Lily Hess, HIB, 2:33.94; 3. Kinley Prestgard, BEM, 2:35.93; 9. Elsa Viren, GR, 2:43.90; 10. Maddy Owens, GNK, 2:45.27.

1600-meter run: 1. Ryan Ford, IF, 5:45.59; 2. Ariel Jacobson, HIB, 5:47.64; 3. JIllian Sajdak, SR, 5:48.04; 7. Viren, GR, 5:58.76.

3200-meter run: 1. Regan Dewitt, BEM, 12:12.29; 2. Gwen Youso, BEM, 12:31.10; 3. Abigail Hutchinson, IF, 12:57.10.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Meara Beighley, GR, 16.43; 2. Madysen Schmidt, BEm, 16.52; 3. Lauren Berg, BEM, 17.50; 8. Grace Boedigheimer, GR, 19.01.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Beighley, GR, 49.33; 2. Berg, BEM, 51.29; 3. Olivia Thostenson, IF, 53.11; 5. Nadia Rajala, GNK, 54.14.

4x100 meter relay: 1. SR, 54.05; 2. CW, 54.48; 3. EG, 54.99; 4. GNK, 56.12; 7. GR, 1:00.97.

4x200 meter relay: 1. GR, 1:54.04; 2. CW, 1:54.18; 3. BEM, 1:54.70; 5. DR, 1:57.36; 6. GNK, 2:01.54.

4x400 meter relay: 1. HIB, 4:15.12; 2. BEM, 4:32.55; 3. SR, 4:37.81; 6. GR, 4:43.10.

4x800 meter relay: 1. HIB, 10:10.86; 2. BEM, 10:37.32; 3. GR, 11:07.09; 6. GNK, 11:48.66.

High jump: 1. McKenzie Maki, HIB, 4-10; 2. Emma Johnson, GR, 4-08; 3. Deanna Francisco, DRN, 4-08; 5. Troumbly, GR, 4-06.

Long jump: 1. Shally Hakamaki, CW, 15-04; 2. Lindsey Hillenbrand, BEM, 14-09; 3. Taylor Medjrich, SR, 14-06; 9. Olson, GR, 13-04; 10. Sheyenne Erb, GR, 13-01.

Triple jump: 1. Hillenbrand, BEM, 32-01.50; 2. Mary Beth Mathews, BEM, 31-05.50; 3. Haley Hawkinson, HIB, 31-01.50; 6. Francisco, DRN, 30-05.50.

Pole vault: 1. Julia Gherardi, HIB, 9-00; 2. Josie Hanttula, GR, 8-06; 3. Berg, BEM, 7-06; 6. Ellie Peterson, GNK, 7-00; 7. Josie Drotts, DRN, 6-06; 8. Sabryn Walstrom, DRN, 6-06.

Discus: 1. Elle Ridge, SR, 104-01; 2. Lacie Zoeller, CW, 98-11; 3. Taylor Busch, IF, 93-05; 6. Ella Falardeau, GR, 79-09; 7. Aurora Watson, BF, 78-02.

Shot put: 1. Busch, IF, 34-09; 2. Brianna Haley, BF, 32-04; 3. Grace Berglund, DRN, 30-07.50; 6. Falardeau, GR, 29-06.50; 10. Hannah Johnson, BF, 28-07.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments