w

Justin Jobe of the Grand Rapids High School wrestling team turns Jacob Martin to his back before eventually pinning him in dual meet action Thursday in Grand Rapids. Jobe was wrestling at 113 pounds.

GRAND RAPIDS — The Grand Rapids High School swimming and diving team defeated the Chisholm Bluestreaks 109-55 in action Tuesday at the Robert J. Elkington Middle School Swimming Pool.

Winning events for the Thunderhawks were the 200-yard medley relay team comprised of Isaac Palecek, Jake Jacobson, Austin Morrissey and Devin Klimek (1:49.86); Michael Fitch in the 200-yard freestyle (2:00.47); Jacobson in the 200-yard individual medley (2:13.55); Morrissey in the 50-yard freestyle (23.54 seconds) and 100-yard butterfly (58.80 seconds); Aydin Aultman in diving (170.25 points); Ben Bartholomew in the 100-yard freestyle (53.06 seconds); Jager McLynn in the 500-yard freestyle (5:48.64); the 200-yard freestyle relay made up of Bartholomew, Fitch, Jacobson and Morrissey (1:36.95);

GR 109, Chisholm 55

Diving — 1. Aydin Aultman, GR, 170.25; 2. Dylan Stein, GR, 141.75; 3. David Aultman, GR, 110.05

200 medley relay — 1. Grand Rapids (Isaac Palecek, Jake Jacobson, Austin Morrissey, Devin Klimek), 1:49.86; 2. Chisholm, 1:58.12; 3. Grand Rapids (Alex Morse, Andy Palik, Xander Ogilvie, Nate Huju), 1:58.17

200 freestyle — 1. Michael Fitch, GR, 2:00.47; 2. Ben Bartholomew, GR, 2:01.55; 3. Jager McLynn, GR, 2:07.67.

200 individual medley — 1. Jake Jacobson, GR, 2:13.55; 2. Sam Reiten, GR, 2:29.65; 3. Xander Ogilvie, GR, 2:31.49.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Morrissey, GR, 23.54; 2. Devin Klimek, GR, 24.86; 3. Zach Quirk, Chis, 25.60.

Diving — 1. Storm Opdahl, CLA, 389.40; 2. Oliver Poitevent, Minn, 385.35; 3. Jimmy Nord, CLA, 374.60; 7. Aydin Aultman, GR, 224.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Austin Morrissey, GR, 58.80; 2. Xander Ogilive, GR, 1:03.78; 3. Mathew Stene, GR, 1:04.94.

100 freestyle — 1. Ben Bartholomew, GR, 53.06; 2. Bay Yukich, Chis, 53.65; 3. Devin Klimek, GR, 55.33.

500 freestyle — 1. Jager McLynn, GR, 5:48.64; 2. Sam Reiten, GR, 5:59.24; 3. Zach Quirk, Chis, 6:00.46.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Grand Rapids (Ben Bartholomew, Michael Fitch, Jake Jacobson, Austin Morrissey), 1:36.95; 2. Grand Rapids (Andy Palik, Noah Cagle, Derek Bolin, Brett Skyles), 1:45.58; 3. Grand Rapids (Isaac Palecek, Will Silvis, Mychal LeSarge, Eric Klous), 1:48.97..

100 backstroke — 1. Kilen Klimek, Chis, 1:11.19; 2. Carson Howard, Chis, 1:23.72. (Exhib. Grant Ewen, GR, 1:10.14; Isaac Palecek, GR, 1:12.04; Eric Klous, GR, 1:13.36).

100 breaststroke — 1. Jonah Gierman, Chis, 1:20.03; 2. Jessie Covell, Chis, 1:25.99; (Exhib. Jake Jacobson, GR, 1:03.79; Michael Fitch, GR, 1:11.61; Will Silvis, GR, 1:16.79; Andy Palik, GR, 1:18.06; Mathew Stene, GR, 1:22.43; Sullivan Igo, GR, 1:22.99.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Chisholm, 3:54.45; 2. Chisholm, 5:32.15.

Girls Hockey

GRG 4

Duluth Marshall 3

DULUTH ­— Seventh grader Mercury Bischoff scored at 2:48 of overtime to lift the Grand Rapids/Greenway (GRG) girls hockey team to a 4-3 victory over Duluth Marshall Tuesday at Mars Arena in Duluth.

Duluth Marshall led 1-0 after one period on the strength of a goal by Bianca McGiffert.

Claire Vekich tied the game at 1-1 early in the second period, and Jordan Troumbly gave the Lightning the lead later in the period.

Duluth Marshall was able to tie the game at 2-2 after two periods on a power play goal from Lillian Johnson.

Duluth Marshall took a 3-2 advantage at the 6:18 mark of the third period on a goal by Victoria Thorson, but GRG tied the game at 11:46 when Vekich tallied her second goal.

That paved the way for Bischoff’s game winner in overtime.

Vekich finished with two goals and two assists for the Lightning while Bischoff had a goal and two assists.

Emily Trast finished with 27 saves in the nets for the Lightning while Maureen Dwyer kicked out 26 shots for Duluth Marshall.

With the win, GRG is 7-7-2 on the season.

GRG 0 2 1 1– 4

Greenway 1 1 1 0 – 3

First period: 1. DM, Bianca McGiffert, 13:51

Second period: 2. GRG, Claire Vekich (Mercury Bischoff), 2:02; 3. GRG, Jordan Troumbly (Vekich, Bischoff), 9:48; 4. DM, Lillian Johnson (Victoria Thorson, Meredith Boettcher), 14:00 (pp).

Third period: 5. DM, Thorson (Maren Friday), 6:18; 6. GRG, Vekich (Bischoff, Amber Elich), 11:46.

Overtime: 7. Bischoff (Vekich, Kayden Broking), 2:48

Goalie saves: Emily Trast, GRG, 8-8-11-0-27; Maureen Dwyer, DM, 8-8-5-5-26; Total penalties: GRG 5-for-10 minutes; DM, 3-for-6 minutes.

Boys Basketball

Grand Rapids 66

Esko 42

GRAND RAPIDS — The Grand Rapids High School boys basketball team downed Esko at home 66-42 on Tuesday.

The Thunderhawks had a 36-22 advantage at the half and outscored Esko by 10 points in the second half to cruise to the win.

John Sutherland scored 35 points to top Grand Rapids in scoring. Trent Johnson scored seven points while Easton Fothergill and Brady Bachmann both chipped in with six.

Eli Blue drained three 3-pointers and tied for top scoring honors for Esko with James LeGarde as each scored 11 points.

Esko 22 20 —42

GR 36 30 —66

Esko: Eli Blue 11, James LeGarde 11, Preston Lowe 3, Braden Gabel 2, Payton Wefel 6, Riley Fischer 7, Chad Hart 2.

Grand Rapids: Trent Johnson 7, Dawson Persons 3, Easton Fothergill 6, Brady Bachmann 6, Austin Hanson 4, John Sutherland 35, David Ellies 3, Derek Erdman 2.

Total fouls: Esko 12, GR 17; Fouled out: None; 3-pointers: Esko, Blue 3, LeGarde, Lowe, Wefel 2; GR, Johnson, Persons, Bachmann 2, Sutherland 2, Ellies; FT:.Esko 5-of-13; GR 3-of-6.

Boys Basketball

Grand Rapids 63

Bemidji 60

GRAND RAPIDS — The Grand Rapids High School boys basketball team battled back from a four-point deficit at halftime to beat Bemidji 63-60 in play Thursday in Grand Rapids.

Bemidji led 27-23 at halftime but the Thunderhawks outscored Bemidji 40-33 in the second half to take the victory.

Big John Sutherland again was dominant for Grand Rapids as he nailed four 3-pointers and finished with 38 points. Austin Hanson scored 11 points while Trent Johnson added six.

Nick Snell drained three 3-pointers and topped Bemidji with 14 points. Silas Hess and Colten Jensen both scored 13 and Gavin Lusik added 12.

With the win, Grand Rapids is now 10-3 on the season.

Bemidji 27 33 —60

GR 23 40 —63

Bemidji: Ben Hess 6, Silas Hess 13, Isaac Severts 2, Gavin Lusik 12, Nick Snell 14, Colten Jensen 13.

Grand Rapids: Trent Johnson 6, Dawson Persons 1, Easton Fothergill 2, Brady Bachmann 3, Austin Hanson 11, John Sutherland 38, Ty Pederson 2.

Total fouls: Bemidji 17, GR 25; Fouled out: Johnson, Hanson; 3-pointers: Bemidji, Snell 3; GR, Johnson 2, Bachmann, Hanson 2, Sutherland 4; FT:.Bemidji 17-of-25; GR 8-of-16.

Boys Hockey

Greenway 2

North Shore 0

COLERAINE — The Greenway High School boys hockey team defeated North Shore 2-0 in action Tuesday at Coleraine.

Senior goaltender Logan Wright kicked out 18 shots to recorded the shutout in the nets for the Raiders.

Ty Donahue scored at the 10:20 point of the first period to give Greenway a 1-0 lead. There was no more scoring in the first period and neither team could turn on the red lights in the middle period as the Raiders had a 1-0 advantage heading into the third period.

Mitchell Vekich gave Greenway a two-goal lead as he found the back of the net at 6:31 of the final period. There was no more scoring as the Raiders took the victory.

Connor Sullivan had 38 saves in the nets for North Shore.

Greenway is 5-7 on the season.

North Shore 0 0 0– 0

Greenway 1 0 1 – 2

First period: 1. G, Ty Donahue (Ezra Carlson, Micah Gernander), 10:20

Second period: No scoring.

Third period: 2. G, Mitchell Vekich (Ben Troumbly, Christian Miller), 6:31.

Goalie saves: Connor Sullivan, NS, 17-12-9-38; Logan Wright, G, 10-4-4-18; Total penalties: NS 1-for-2 minutes; Greenway 1-for-2 minutes.

Girls Basketball

Greenway 68

Fond du Lac 29

CLOQUET — Chloe Hanson and Morgan Walsh both had 12 points as the Raiders beat the Ojibway on the road Tuesday.

Emmalee Oviatt added 10 points for the winners.

Talayah Martineau had 11 points for Fond du Lac.

Boys Basketball

Greenway 69

Ely 46

ELY — The Timberwolves couldn’t score until the nine-minute mark of the first half, while Greenway was hitting everything in a 69-46 win over the home team.

Ely was led by Joey Bianco with 11 points.

The Raiders, meanwhile, got 31 points from Dylan DeChampeau and 21 from Gordon Skaar. Greenway was spurred by eight 3-pointers in the first half and Ely could not recover.

Greenway 42 27 — 69

Ely 16 30 — 46

G: Grant Hansen 7, Gordon Skaar 21, J.J. Hall 4, Dylan DeChampeau 31, Gavin McNamar 2, Mathias MacKnight 4. 3-pointers: Skaar 7, DeChampeau 4, Hansen 1. Free throws: 3-6. Total fouls: 13. Fouled out: None.

Ely: Joey Bianco 11, Brock Latourell 6, Eric Omerza 6, Mason Davis 2, Emmett Faltesek 3, Dylan Fenske 4, Will Davies 3, Harry Simons 9, Bryce Longwell 2. 3-pointers: Simons 2, Latourell 1, Faltesek 1. Free throws: 8-13. Total fouls: 6. Fouled out: None.

Wrestling

Grand Rapids 43

Hibbing 27

GRAND RAPIDS — The Grand Rapids High School wrestling team defeated Hibbing 43-27 in dual meet action Thursday in Grand Rapids.

The Thunderhawks received five consecutive victories in the lower weights as Tanner Morlan won by decision at 106 pounds, followed by a fall win by Justin Jobe at 113, a victory by fall for Connor Wakefield at 120, and a win by fall for Zach Wilke at 126. Dusty Wilke capped off the streak with a major decision victory at 132 pounds.

Hibbing received victories from Bryson Larrabee at 138 pounds and David Platt at 145, but Grand Rapids got back on the winning track with a decision win by Dain Walters at 152 pounds, and wins by fall for Brayden Jones (160) and Tyler Prebeck (170). Clayton Danielson won by decision at 182.

The Bluejackets won the final three weights by fall as Jagger Greenwood (195), Langston Nash (220) and Christopher Tureson (285) all took wins.

Grand Rapids 43 Hibbing 27

106: Tanner Morlan (GRRA) over Ethan Roy (HIBB) (Dec 4-2)

113: Justin Jobe (GRRA) over Gabe Martin (HIBB) (Fall 2:58)

120: Connor Wakefield (GRRA) over Preston Thronson (HIBB) (Fall 1:12)

126: Zach Wilke (GRRA) over Josh Cannata (HIBB) (Fall 3:51)

132: Dusty Wilke (GRRA) over Hudson Mann (HIBB) (MD 18-8)

138: Bryson Larrabee (HIBB) over Nate Burdick (GRRA) (UTB 5-5)

145: David Platt (HIBB) over Caydon Lehman (GRRA) (Fall 4:40)

152: Dain Walters (GRRA) over Owen Hendrickson (HIBB) (Dec 4-3)

160: Brayden Jones (GRRA) over Jack Bautch (HIBB) (Fall 3:06)

170: Tyler Prebeck (GRRA) over Thomas Hagen (HIBB) (Fall 5:58)

182: Clayton Danielson (GRRA) over Ian Larrabee (HIBB) (Dec 8-4)

195: Jagger Greenwood (HIBB) over Tyler Theis (GRRA) (Fall 1:32)

220: Langston Nash (HIBB) over Weston Danielson (GRRA) (Fall 1:18)

285: Christopher Tureson (HIBB) over Logan Martin (GRRA) (Fall 2:46)

Girls Basketball

Greenway 39

Duluth Denfeld 34

COLERAINE — Jadin Saville had 12 points as the Raiders beat the Hunters at Karen Tomberlin Gymnasium Thursday.

Taylor Hocking chipped in with nine points.

Brooklynn Line had eight to pace Denfeld. Nonne Machon and Selah Reinertson both had seven.

DD 15 19 — 34

GHS 20 19 — 39

Duluth Denfeld: Stephanie Ferguson 5, Nonne Machon 7, Brooklynn Line 8, Selah Reinertson 7, Elizabeth Emmel 5, Sierra Farell 2.

Greenway: Kennedy Hanson 2, Baylie Jo Norris 7, Emmalee Oviatt 2, Taylor Hocking 9, Nicholle Ramirez 3, Chloe Hansen 4, Jadin Saville 12.

Total Fouls: Duluth Denfeld 17; Greenway 9; Fouled Out: Talie Boheim; Free Throws: Duluth Denfeld 4-7; Greenway 10-15; 3-pointers: Machon, Reinertson, Norris, Hocking, Ramirez.

Boys Basketball

Cherry 73

Hill City 46

HILL CITY — Isaac Asuma had 21 points and Matt Walsh finished with 20 as the Tigers stung the Hornets Thursday on the road.

Izaic Martin chipped in with 12 points for Cherry (4-5).

Taylor Wagner had 17 for Hill City, and John Gowell finished with 12.

CHS 32 41 — 73

HC 19 27 — 46

Cherry: Matt Walsh 20, Isaac Asuma 21, Gavin Constantine 3, Izaic Martin 12, Zach Carpenter 4, David Clement 4, Mason Perkovich 9.

Hill City: Taylor Wagner 17, Brendan Humphrey 1, Thor Dunham 1, Hunter Gerber 8, Tucker Holm 7, John Gowell 12.

Total Fouls: Cherry 12; Hill City 13; Fouled Out: None; Free Throws: Cherry 5-6; Hill City 9-15; 3-pointers: Asuma, Constantine, Wagner 4, Holm 1.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments