Nearly 40 students across the district participated in Grand Rapids’ 8th Annual District Spelling Bee on Wednesday, May 24. There were three separate contests (second, third and fourth grade) held at the Ives Studio Theater in the Reif Center.

The contest was sponsored by the Independent School District (ISD) 318 Gifted and Talented Program (GATE). The moderator and judges for the event were Darrin Hofstad, GATE coordinator and Angie Kellin, Grand Rapids High School English teacher.

Classroom contests were held for all second, third, and fourth graders earlier this spring, with students being named building winners then facing off in the final competition.

The following students qualified for the competition:

Name Grade School Teacher

Aubrie Bothma Grade 2 Cohasset Mrs. Crowson

Audrey Skaudis Grade 2 Southwest Mrs. Thorvig

Bryjah Schnipkoweit Grade 2 Forest Lake Mrs. Pomplun

Carson Johnson Grade 2 Murphy Mrs. Tulla

Danica Johnson Grade 2 Cohasset Mrs. Lutz

Grady Dockter Grade 2 Forest Lake Mrs. Pomplun

Jack Johnson Grade 2 Southwest Mrs. Drotts

Kailex Stacy Grade 2 Bigfork Mrs. Newman

Lucille Adamson Grade 2 Murphy Mrs. Feldt

Reese Vezina Grade 2 Bigfork Mrs. Newman

Savannah Blaisdell Grade 2 Southwest Mrs. Drotts

Skyler Barker Grade 2 Murphy Mrs. Tatter

Tansy LeDeaux Grade 2 Forest Lake Mrs. Sjodin

Allison Fox Grade 3 Southwest Mr. Hannah

Braxton Hawkinson Grade 3 Forest Lake Mrs. Doyle

Carter Casey Grade 3 Cohasset Mrs. Dass

Eden Rahier Grade 3 Bigfork Mrs. Anselmo-Rahier

Elizabeth Dinsmore Grade 3 Murphy Mrs. Carlson

Gradey Hyduke Grade 3 Southwest Mrs. Potter

Graham Verke Grade 3 Murphy Mrs. Peart

Kate Williams Grade 3 Cohasset Mrs. Dass

Kyrie Knudegaard Grade 3 Forest Lake Mr. Peart

Mahrea Brunetta Grade 3 Forest Lake Mrs. Koshiol

Marco Rolle Grade 3 Southwest Mrs. Skrbec

Syri Harris Grade 3 Murphy Mrs. Brey

Tori Torgrimson Grade 3 Bigfork Mrs. Anselmo-Rahier

Aiden Scovel Grade 4 Forest Lake Mrs. Davis

Aryanna Daydodge Grade 4 Forest Lake Mrs. Pagel

Ellee Nelson Grade 4 Murphy Mrs. Bruemmer

Elyse Wilde Grade 4 Bigfork Mrs. Elhardt

EmmaLee Wiskow Grade 4 Bigfork Mrs. Elhardt

Garric Berg Grade 4 Cohasset Mrs. Anderson

Jarrett Barcus Borg Grade 4 Forest Lake Mrs. Pagel

Katie Chung Grade 4 Southwest Mr. Cody

Kayla Jenkins Grade 4 Murphy Mr. Locken

Matt Jylha Grade 4 Cohasset Mrs. Foster

Mia Peters Grade 4 Southwest Mrs. Johnson

Molly Magnuson Grade 4 Murphy Mr. Fideldy

Morgan Carsrud Grade 4 Southwest Mrs. Johnson

The winners and runner up in each level were:

2nd grade

First place: Tansy LeDeaux

Runner up: Danica Johnson

3rd grade

First place: Braxton Hawkinson

Runner up: Syri Harris

4th grade

First place: Jarrett Barcus Borg

Runner up: Aiden Scovel

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments