New board focused on agenda to grow economy to benefit all Minnesotans

Fred Bobich was elected to the Minnesota Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors for 2019-20. Owner of Sugar Lake Lodge in Cohasset, he will represent past board chairs.

The Chamber elected new officers and board members in August, and they will formally begin at the Minnesota Chamber’s Annual Meeting on Nov. 21 at the Radisson Blu Mall of America. 

The volunteer board represents businesses of all types and sizes across Minnesota. These business leaders are responsible for setting a public policy agenda to improve Minnesota’s business climate, and for shaping the Chamber’s workforce efforts and one-on-one business assistance programs that help businesses succeed in a changing and growing economy.

 Other Minnesota Chamber officers are: chair-elect – Mike McMahan, Allina Health, Minneapolis; secretary-treasurer – Stephanie Laitala-Rupp, Commonwealth Properties, St. Paul; immediate past chair – David Ahlers, Graco, Minneapolis.

 “The Minnesota Chamber is focused on pursuing policies that foster Minnesota businesses’ ability to provide economic opportunity for all citizens statewide and to strengthen their ability to compete in national and global markets,” Jungbauer said. “This includes creating a more competitive tax and regulatory environment and defining an appropriate role for government at every level.”

 President Doug Loon underscored the breadth and scope of the Minnesota Chamber Board. “We truly have the pulse of a cross-section of employers. We see and hear firsthand their individual and collective opportunities and challenges, which help build our legislative and program priorities.”

New directors elected to three-year terms are:

  • Alyza Bohbot, Alakef/City Girl Coffee, Duluth/Minneapolis.
  • Jill Bollettieri, Post Consumer Brands, LLC, Lakeville.
  • Linnea Burman, Medtronic Ltd., Minneapolis.
  • Kristi Carlson, Best Buy, Richfield.
  • Paul Dottle, General Mills, Inc., Minneapolis.
  • William Hale, Cargill, Inc., Wayzata.
  • Bill Keegan, Dem-Con Companies, Shakopee.
  • Brooke Lee, Anchor Paper Co., St. Paul.
  • Laura Oberst, Wells Fargo, Minneapolis.
  • Bart Prins, Taylor Corporation, Eden Prairie.
  • Al Rudeck, ALLETE Clean Energy, Duluth.
  • Carlos Seoane, Extempore, St. Paul.

Directors elected to their second three-year terms are:

  • Toby Broberg, Delta Air Lines, St. Paul.
  • Jeff Grev, Hormel Foods Corporation, Austin.
  • Matthew Lemke, Koch Companies Public Sector, LLC, St. Paul. 

Matt Kilian, president of the Brainerd Lakes Chamber of Commerce, and Angie Whitcomb, president of the Shakopee Chamber & Visitors Bureau, will represent the Minnesota Chamber of Commerce Executives.

0
0
0
0
0

Recommended for you

Load comments